Tech News
← Home  ·  All topics

M5 Ultra

17 GoKawiil briefs on this topic

Apple's Mac Studio pricing tops $5,899 as M5 Max and M5 Ultra target AI workloads

Apple's Mac Studio lineup ranges from a $2,500 base model with the M5 Max chip up to configurations exceeding $5,899, with a separate M5 Ultra tier starting at $5,500 that supports up to 512GB of unified memory. The M5 Ultra combines two M5 Max chips and can be clustered four-wide over Thunderbolt 5 for even greater performance, aimed at running massive local AI models and handling uncompressed 8K video work.

Apple's M5 Ultra Mac Studio makes local AI agents practical, review finds

A hands-on test of the 256GB M5 Ultra Mac Studio found it capable of running large local AI models, including Qwen3.8-Flash-Next, fast enough to power personal assistant apps like Open Minis and Hermes Agent without cloud costs. The reviewer compared it against the prior M3 Ultra Mac Studio and a gaming PC with an RTX 5090, noting the Mac's smaller size, lower noise, and unified memory architecture as key advantages despite the 5090 retaining a memory-bandwidth edge.

M5 Ultra Mac Studio reviews praise local AI performance ahead of launch

Early reviews of Apple's upcoming M5 Ultra Mac Studio, arriving alongside the M6 Mac mini, highlight its strength for running AI models locally without cloud costs. MacStories' Federico Viticci tested the 256GB configuration for several days, comparing it against the previous M3 Ultra model and a high-end gaming PC, and found it dramatically changed his approach to running local AI agents and assistants.

Apple's M5 Ultra Mac Studio beats Nvidia DGX Spark and Threadripper in local AI tests

Tom's Hardware reviewed Apple's new Mac Studio built around the M5 Ultra chip, which now serves as Apple's top desktop after the Mac Pro's discontinuation. The tested configuration, priced at $12,299 with 256GB of unified memory and 4TB storage, outperformed rivals like Nvidia's DGX Spark and AMD Threadripper systems when running AI models locally, while the base M5 Max model starts at $2,499.

Apple's Mac Studio M5 Ultra delivers 20-30% speed gains but at steep cost

Engadget's review found the Mac Studio M5 Ultra posts some of the highest CPU and GPU benchmark scores among desktop computers, with multi-core performance rivaling AMD's 64-core Threadripper Pro chips and disk speeds nearly double the previous M3 Ultra model. Real-world video editing tests showed dramatic gains too, cutting a 4K export task from over eight minutes to just over one minute compared to a MacBook M3 Pro.

Apple's new M5 Ultra Mac Studio starts at $5,499, hits $12,299 loaded

Apple has begun shipping the redesigned Mac Studio, keeping its 2022-era chassis but adding M5 Max and M5 Ultra chip options in place of last year's M4 Max and M3 Ultra. The top configuration reviewed—36-core CPU, 80-core GPU, 256GB RAM, 4TB storage—runs $12,299, while entry M5 Max and M5 Ultra models start at $2,499 and $5,499 respectively.

Apple's Mac Studio vs Mac mini: choosing the right desktop for your workload

Apple's Mac Studio, available with M5 Max or the fused-together M5 Ultra chip, offers up to 80 GPU cores, 512GB of RAM and a 16TB SSD, along with more ports than the Mac mini, including four Thunderbolt 5 connections. The Mac mini starts at $899 and covers most everyday needs, while the Mac Studio starts at $2,499 and targets professionals with intensive workloads.

Apple's M5 Ultra doubles chip fusion architecture, boosts memory bandwidth 50%

Apple has released the M5 Ultra chip for the new Mac Studio, built by fusing two dual-die M5 Max chips into a quad-die design, a first for the company's silicon lineup. The chip offers up to 36 CPU cores, a jump in inter-die connection speed to 4.4TB/s, and unified memory bandwidth of 1.2TB/s, both notable increases over the M3 Ultra.

Apple unveils M5 Ultra chip, its fastest yet, in new Mac Studio and Mac Mini lineup

Apple has introduced a new Mac Mini and Mac Studio lineup featuring the M6, M5 Max, and M5 Ultra chips, with the M5 Ultra standing as the company's most powerful processor to date. The chip offers an 80-core GPU, up to a 36-core CPU, up to 512GB of unified memory, and quadruple the LLM prompt performance of the previous M3 Ultra, built using a quad-die design that fuses two M5 Max chips. Prices have risen across the board, with the Mac Mini M6 now starting at $899 and the top Mac Studio configuration with M5 Ultra starting at $5,499.

Apple launches M5 Ultra and M6 chips for Mac Studio and Mac Mini

Apple unveiled two new processors, the M5 Ultra and M6, to power refreshed Mac Studio and Mac Mini lines. The M5 Ultra fuses two M5 Max dies into Apple's first quad-die chip with up to 36 CPU cores, 80 GPU cores, and 1.2 TB/s memory bandwidth, while the 2nm M6 targets everyday users with a 12-core CPU and nearly 30% more peak GPU compute for AI tasks than the M5.

Apple launches new Mac Studio with M5 Max and M5 Ultra chips

Apple unveiled a refreshed Mac Studio built around its M5 Max and new M5 Ultra silicon, promising up to 4.3x faster on-device AI performance, 1.8x faster graphics, and support for up to 512GB of unified memory. The desktop also gains Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6, and Thunderbolt 5, with the latter allowing multiple units to be clustered for tripled AI inference speeds. Pre-orders opened today, positioning the machine as Apple's flagship workstation for AI researchers and creative professionals.

Apple launches Mac Studio with M5 Max and M5 Ultra chips, up to 512GB memory

Apple has refreshed the Mac Studio desktop lineup with new M5 Max and M5 Ultra chip options, now available for pre-order alongside the updated Mac mini. The M5 Max configuration brings an 18-core CPU, up to 40 GPU cores with Neural Accelerators, and faster memory bandwidth, while the top-end M5 Ultra model scales up to a 36-core CPU and supports up to 512GB of unified memory.